Ms Georgie Crozier

Southern Metropolitan Legislative Council Liberal Party
Shadow Minister for Health Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services More information
Georgie Crozier

Meet Georgie

Georgie started her career working in health. She is a former nurse, midwife, diabetes educator and hospital supervisor, and has worked both in country hospitals and metropolitan hospitals. Her experience is diverse having also worked with small businesses and major corporates in consulting, executive search and recruiting.

Georgie’s catalyst to become more involved in politics started when she was a young woman, having been personally attacked for her political views and defending the rights of freedom of choice and freedom of speech. She knows decisions made by government can have a profound impact on communities, which is why she feels so strongly about good government and ensuring decisions are made in the best interests of communities. She also wants Victorians to be able to have a voice and an ability to make a difference. It is this aim that prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Georgie has for her community are to ensure that everyone can achieve their potential, that our health system is accessible, that educational outcomes improve, that support is provided to small business, and that there is protection of amenity of our local suburbs and wider community.

Georgie wants greater transparency in decision making and as a Member of Parliament wants to rebuild trust with the community and reiterate the important role of MPs and of good government. She wants to be part of a team that is focused on rebuilding Victoria, ensuring Melbourne returns to being the most liveable city, giving the state a strong platform to attract investment, providing opportunity and choice for all Victorians, and importantly ensuring vulnerable Victorians are supported.

Georgie’s interests in public policy are the areas she has worked in extensively, namely health, particularly with a focus on reducing the impacts of chronic disease on the individual, their family, the community and our health system.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Health since December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services since December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Housing September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Families and Children December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Women December 2014 - September 2017

Positions

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council since December 2022

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2014 - September 2017

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health March 2013 - December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2018 - December 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council December 2018 - December 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,956 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current

Electorate history

  • Southern Metropolitan since 27 November 2010

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 27 November 2010

Positions held

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since 8 December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council since 8 December 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 19 December 2018 - 8 December 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council 19 December 2018 - 8 December 2022

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 1 March 2013 - 31 December 2014

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Health since 19 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Ambulance Services since 19 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Housing 25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Families and Children 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Prevention of Family Violence 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Women 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.