Mr Brad Rowswell

Brad Rowswell

Meet Brad

Brad Rowswell was born at the Sandringham Hospital and grew up in Beaumaris. He went to Stella Maris Primary School in Beaumaris and secondary school at St Bede’s College in Mentone.

Growing up, he played footy for the Beaumaris Sharks and played cricket for the Beaumaris Cricket Club.

Brad was a Cub and then Scout with the 9th Sandringham Scouts and 2nd Beaumaris Sea Scouts.

Brad is a Life member of the Beaumaris Conservation Society and is deeply committed to preserving the unique local environment.

Brad’s mother and father both migrated to Australia. His father was a returned serviceman, having served Australia during World War II. Brad is a member of the Beaumaris RSL.

Brad is married to Kate and together they have two young children, Abigail and Charles.

Ministry

  • Shadow Treasurer since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Bay Protection March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Opposition March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education December 2018 - March 2020

Positions

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly September 2021 - November 2022

  • Secretary to Shadow Cabinet March 2020 - September 2021

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,976 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Sandringham since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 24 November 2018

Positions held

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly 14 September 2021 - 1 November 2022

  • Secretary to Shadow Cabinet 9 March 2020 - 12 September 2021

Ministries held

  • Shadow Treasurer since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Bay Protection 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister to the Leader of the Opposition 9 March 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education 14 December 2018 - 9 March 2020

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.