The Hon. David Davis

Southern Metropolitan Legislative Council Liberal Party
Shadow Minister for Energy, Affordability and Security Shadow Minister for the SEC Shadow Minister for the Arts and Creative Industries More information
David Davis

Meet David

David was first elected to the Legislative Council in 1996.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Energy, Affordability and Security since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the SEC since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts and Creative Industries since October 2023

  • Shadow Special Minister of State December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts and Creative Industries December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Treasurer September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Arts and Creative Industries March 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan) December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Equality December 2014 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts December 2018 - December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Planning December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Ageing December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Health December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Ageing November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Health November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government August 2007 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change February 2008 - November 2009

  • Shadow Minister for Industry and State Development December 2006 - February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects December 2006 - February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Export February 2007 - August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business December 2006 - August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Planning May 2006 - December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Environment December 2005 - December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Health December 2002 - December 2005

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government August 2002 - December 2002

Positions

  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010

  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Scrutiny of Government January 2000 - December 2002

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council December 2018 - December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council December 2018 - December 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    1 March 1996
  • 10,229 days of Parliamentary Service
    1996 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    25 August 2002

Electorate history

  • Southern Metropolitan since 1 November 2006

  • East Yarra 1 March 1996 - 1 November 2006

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 1 November 2006

Positions held

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 19 December 2018 - 8 December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council 19 December 2018 - 8 December 2022

  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 1 December 2010 - 31 December 2014

  • Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council 1 February 2008 - 1 December 2014

  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 1 February 2008 - 31 December 2010

  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Scrutiny of Government 1 January 2000 - 31 December 2002

Ministries history

  • Shadow Minister for Energy, Affordability and Security since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the SEC since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts and Creative Industries since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Special Minister of State 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts and Creative Industries 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Treasurer 12 September 2021 - 19 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Arts and Creative Industries 21 March 2021 - 19 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Planning and Heritage 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Federal-State Relations 14 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport (Metropolitan) 14 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure 14 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for the Arts 14 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Priority Precincts 14 December 2018 - 6 December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport 25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Equality 17 December 2014 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Planning 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

  • Minister for Ageing 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Health 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Ageing 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Health 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change 13 February 2008 - 5 November 2009

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government 16 August 2007 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Export 15 February 2007 - 16 August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Industry and State Development 6 December 2006 - 13 February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects 6 December 2006 - 13 February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business 6 December 2006 - 16 August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Planning 12 May 2006 - 6 December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Environment 22 December 2005 - 6 December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Health 13 December 2002 - 22 December 2005

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government 25 August 2002 - 13 December 2002

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.