Ms Nina Taylor

Nina Taylor

Meet Nina

Nina was elected to the Assembly in November 2022. She previously served as a member of the Legislative Council from 2018-22.

Before entering Parliament, Nina was a member of the Glen Eira City Council. She had previously worked for the Community and Public Sector Union, completed articles at a corporate law firm, and volunteered at the Women’s Legal Service. Her first jobs were as a schoolteacher and in long term disease management in the pharmaceutical industry.

As a councillor, Nina collaborated with local community on reforms such as low carbon transport and sustainability measures. She wanted the opportunity to collaborate further with her community. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Nina has for her community are reducing waste and encouraging lower cost, low carbon energy provision, as well as driving educational opportunities, the rollout of major mental health care reforms, enhancing quality open space, access to multi-modal transport options, and providing the dignity of safe shelter for Victorians in need.

Nina’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is an accessible, compassionate and educated state. She wants us to have advanced multi-modal options, safe and climate-sensitive shelter for all, and equitable access to educational pathways.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are environment, energy, climate change, education, health, housing, creative arts and multiculturalism.  

Position

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Justice since August 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Training and Skills December 2022 - August 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health June 2022 - December 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council October 2020 - August 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,977 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Albert Park since 26 November 2022

  • Southern Metropolitan 24 November 2018 - 25 November 2022

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 24 November 2018

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Justice since 1 August 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Training and Skills 5 December 2022 - 1 August 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council 13 October 2020 - 2 August 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.