The Hon. Steve Dimopoulos

Minister for Environment Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events Minister for Outdoor Recreation More information
Steve Dimopoulos

Meet Steve

Prior to entering Parliament, Steve had a diverse career background, running a local café, working as a public servant in the Department of Justice and the Victorian Multicultural Commission, serving as a councillor and Mayor in the City of Monash, and working for a Federal Member of Parliament.

Steve’s leadership in local community campaigns drew him into politics, where he believes government can make positive change to help people create better lives for themselves. Through his local activism, Steve knows the value that sport plays in bringing together vibrant and inclusive local communities, from the grassroots to the professional level.

Steve’s vision for Victoria is about promoting Melbourne’s globally renowned reputation as a thriving sporting, creative, major events, and tourism capital. This not only benefits our cultural prosperity but boosts our economy and underpins thousands of jobs.

In Parliament, Steve prioritises the improvement of public infrastructure and policy effectiveness in our education, health, housing, and transport systems to address disadvantage and ensure that everyone has the best chance in life. Areas of public policy that Steve has a significant commitment toward are legal and justice reform, climate action and environmental sustainability and enhancing access to mental health treatments.

Ministries

  • Minister for Environment since October 2023

  • Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events since June 2022

  • Minister for Outdoor Recreation since October 2023

  • Minister for Creative Industries June 2022 - October 2023

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health December 2020 - June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier June 2020 - June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer December 2018 - June 2020

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,429 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    27 June 2022

Electorate history

  • Oakleigh since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health 22 December 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier 22 June 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

Ministries held

  • Minister for Environment since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Outdoor Recreation since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Creative Industries 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.