Mr Nick Staikos

Nick Staikos

Meet Nick

Before entering Parliament, Nick worked for ANZ Bank while studying at Monash University. He also served as elected councillor for Glen Eira City and worked for various state and federal Members of Parliament.

As a lifelong resident of the Bentleigh electorate, Nick ran for Parliament to ensure that local schools had modern, comfortable facilities for our students and teachers.

The priorities Nick has for his community are to ensure that local schools are properly resourced to provide the best possible education, that sports clubs have modern facilities, that roads and public transport network are safe and reliable, and that local health services are accessible.

Nick’s vision for Victoria’s future is that the Government continues to provide opportunities to Victorians by offering them the best possible education and training, so that people have the skills to secure stable employment and enjoy the dignity of work.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is education. Nick believes that education is transformative and can shape people's lives. He wants teachers to be supported by government to provide the best possible education to our next generation.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier since June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs since October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer June 2020 - June 2022

  • Deputy Government Whip in the Assembly March 2019 - June 2020

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,381 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Bentleigh since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs since 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier since 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer 22 June 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Deputy Government Whip in the Assembly 19 March 2019 - 22 June 2020

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.