Mr David Southwick

Shadow Minister for Major Projects Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment Shadow Minister for Cost of Living More information
David Southwick

Meet David

Before entering Parliament, David owned and operated small businesses in the events, marketing, hospitality and manufacturing industries. He was also a university lecturer and RMIT’s first Entrepreneur in Residence, advising students on ways to commercialise their business ideas.

David believes in fairness and reward for effort. His involvement in community organisations, including time as President of Ardoch Youth Foundation, increased his desire to pass these values to the next generation. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities David has for his community are ensuring the education system provides relevant skills for the future, improving liveability, and promoting small businesses. Having lived in Caulfield all his life, David is passionate about ensuring the electorate gets a fair share of funding.

David’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is the cultural heartbeat of Australia. He wants our state to be a place where hard work is rewarded, and citizens enjoy world-class health, education and housing.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are reducing government intervention through lowering taxes and household costs. He has a keen interest in entrepreneurship and innovation, as well as environmental sustainability. David also campaigns for inclusion and reforms around hate, anti-Semitism and disability discrimination.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for the Commonwealth Games December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for CBD Recovery September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Jobs and Employment September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for the Events Industry September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Business Recovery September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Business Precincts September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Finance November 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Police December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Community Safety December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Renewables December 2014 - December 2018

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition since December 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party since September 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services April 2013 - December 2014

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,887 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current

Electorate history

  • Caulfield since 27 November 2010

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 27 November 2010

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition since 18 December 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party since 7 September 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services 1 April 2013 - 17 December 2014

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Major Projects since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Transport Infrastructure since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for the Commonwealth Games 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Renewables 29 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Finance 1 November 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for CBD Recovery 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Jobs and Employment 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for the Events Industry 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Business Recovery 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Business Precincts 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Police 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Community Safety 19 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Renewables 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.