Mr James Newbury

Shadow Minister for Planning Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change Shadow Minister for Equality More information
James Newbury

Meet James

James is committed to protecting Brighton’s unique character and lives in the heart of his community.

When you are elected as a community representative, the community figuratively lifts you onto their collective shoulders and expects their representative to be their voice. James is a strong voice for Brighton, Brighton East, Elwood, Hampton, and Hampton East.

As a member of Parliament, James is a strong voice for his community and works seven days a week as their representative. James believes in protecting what is important: our natural environment, keeping our suburb safe from crime, speaking out against inappropriate development, and standing up to make sure that his community gets its fair share of services and infrastructure.

Before entering Parliament, James worked in both the private sector and the public sector. In the private sector, as a Group Company Secretary in the financial services industry. In the public sector, at the highest levels of State and Federal Government.   James has completed three university degrees, including a post graduate level law degree, a Juris Doctor, and a Masters Degree in Business Law.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Planning since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Equality since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Bay Protection September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Special Minister of State September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Government Services and Public Sector Integrity September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Scrutiny March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Freedom of Information December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Wastewatch December 2018 - September 2021

Position

  • Manager of Opposition Business since December 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,968 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Brighton since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 24 November 2018

Positions held

  • Manager of Opposition Business since 18 December 2022

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Planning since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change since 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Equality since 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Bay Protection 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Special Minister of State 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer 12 September 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development 12 September 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Government Services and Public Sector Integrity 12 September 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government 12 September 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Government Scrutiny 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Freedom of Information 18 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Wastewatch 18 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.