Mr John Pesutto

Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs More information
John Pesutto

Meet John

Prior to entering Parliament, John operated his own legal practice and corporate advisory firm. He was also a Senior Fellow at Melbourne University's School of Government while regularly appearing on TV and radio to discuss current affairs. During much of this time, he wrote a fortnightly column for The Age.

John was prompted to run for Parliament to serve his local community by helping people in need of assistance, whether it be a need for housing or access to public services. John was also inspired to put himself forward as a voice for his community in the Victorian Parliament.

The main passions and priorities John has as a member of Parliament are good governance, evidenced by government decisions being based on integrity, transparency and honesty, multiculturalism and diversity - providing opportunities for all, managing all the State's resources to provide for our community's current needs while also leaving for future generations a Victoria that is in better shape than that which we inherited, and delivering for the electorate of Hawthorn.

Appointments

  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Education August 2023 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection August 2023 - October 2023

  • Shadow Attorney-General December 2014 - December 2018

Positions

  • Leader of the Opposition since December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party since December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal and Nationals Coalition since December 2022

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • 1,908 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - 2018, 2022 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    17 December 2014

House History

  • First elected 29 November 2014

Party History

  • Liberal Party since 26 November 2022

  • Liberal Party 29 November 2014 - 23 November 2018

Position History

  • Leader of the Liberal and Nationals Coalition since 18 December 2022

  • Leader of the Opposition since 8 December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party since 8 December 2022

Appointments History

  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Education 31 August 2023 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection 31 August 2023 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Attorney-General 17 December 2014 - 14 December 2018

Electorate History

  • Hawthorn since 26 November 2022

  • Hawthorn 29 November 2014 - 23 November 2018

Committee Membership History

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.