The Hon. Michael O'Brien

Michael O'Brien

Meet Michael

Before entering Parliament, Michael was a barrister at the Victorian Bar practising mainly in commercial law.

Michael is passionate about pursuing opportunities that allow him to serve his community and have a say in important decisions about the future of Victoria. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Michael has for his community and constituents are to ensure they receive a fair share of government investment in infrastructure and services, including local schools and public transport. He also wants to protect the character and liveability of neighbourhoods in his electorate.

Michael’s vision for Victoria’s future is that every Victorian can reach their potential in life. He wants to see a state that is secure, prosperous, free and fair. Michael believes that Victoria should seek to lead our nation by being bold and willing to innovate in policy and challenge the status quo in order to better serve our people.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is maintaining a strong economy to fund decent services, including education, healthcare and justice. Michael believes that investment in these areas is vital to Victoria achieving its potential as a state.

Ministry

  • Shadow Attorney-General since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for COVID Recovery December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Treasurer December 2014 - December 2018

  • Treasurer March 2013 - December 2014

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs December 2010 - March 2013

  • Minister for Energy and Resources December 2010 - March 2013

  • Minister for Gaming December 2010 - March 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Exports and Trade November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Public Private Partnerships November 2009 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs August 2007 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming December 2006 - December 2010

Positions

  • Leader of the Opposition December 2018 - September 2021

  • Leader of the Liberal Party December 2018 - September 2021

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,355 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    2 December 2010

Electorate history

  • Malvern since 25 November 2006

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 25 November 2006

Positions held

  • Leader of the Opposition 19 December 2018 - 7 September 2021

  • Leader of the Liberal Party 19 December 2018 - 7 September 2021

Ministries held

  • Shadow Attorney-General since 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for COVID Recovery 6 December 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Treasurer 17 December 2014 - 19 December 2018

  • Treasurer 13 March 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs 2 December 2010 - 13 March 2013

  • Minister for Energy and Resources 2 December 2010 - 13 March 2013

  • Minister for Gaming 2 December 2010 - 13 March 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Exports and Trade 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Public Private Partnerships 5 November 2009 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 16 August 2007 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming 6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.