The Hon. Ros Spence

Minister for Agriculture Minister for Community Sport Minister for Carers and Volunteers More information
Ros Spence

Meet Ros

Before entering Parliament, Ros achieved a Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws.  Ros has worked in various administrative roles, volunteered at the then Broadmeadows Community Legal Centre, and worked as an electorate officer and operations manager. From 2008 to 2012 Ros served as a Councillor on Hume City Council, including time as Deputy Mayor and Mayor.

Ros’ experiences with Broadmeadows Community Legal Centre showed her firsthand how a bit of extra help can make a long-term difference to the most disadvantaged members of our community.

The priorities Ros has for her community are to deliver world-class schools and community facilities, as well as advocating for the best possible transport infrastructure to support a growing community.

Ros’ vision for Victoria’s future is a state that is inclusive, fair and offers opportunities for everyone regardless of their background. In growing areas like her electorate, she wants to see investment in infrastructure that families need to thrive.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about include education, multicultural affairs, youth, suburban development, community sport and the prevention of family violence.

Ministries

  • Minister for Agriculture since October 2023

  • Minister for Community Sport since March 2020

  • Minister for Carers and Volunteers since October 2023

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Suburban Development December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs March 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Youth March 2020 - December 2022

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Road Infrastructure December 2018 - April 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Roads November 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport July 2016 - December 2018

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly December 2014 - August 2016

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,426 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    23 March 2020

Electorate history

  • Kalkallo since 26 November 2022

  • Yuroke 29 November 2014 - 25 November 2022

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Road Infrastructure 19 December 2018 - 23 April 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Roads 1 November 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport 1 July 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 1 December 2014 - 31 August 2016

Ministries held

  • Minister for Agriculture since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Carers and Volunteers since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Community Sport since 23 March 2020

  • Minister for Suburban Development 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs 23 March 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Youth 23 March 2020 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 132 Craigieburn VIC 3064

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.