The Hon. Adem Somyurek

Northern Metropolitan Legislative Council Independent
Adem Somyurek

Meet Adem

Adem was first elected to the Legislative Council in 2002.

Ministries

  • Minister for Local Government December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Small Business December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Small Business, Innovation and Trade December 2014 - July 2015

  • Shadow Minister for Government Procurement February 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Services February 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Electoral Reform December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Technology December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing December 2010 - February 2013

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    30 November 2002
  • 7,867 days of parliamentary service
    2002 - 2022, 2022 - current
  • First ministerial appointment
    4 December 2014

Electorate represented

  • Northern Metropolitan since 26 November 2022

  • South-Eastern Metropolitan 25 November 2006 - 27 October 2022

  • Eumemmerring 30 November 2002 - 24 November 2006

Party represented

  • Independent since 26 March 2024

  • Democratic Labour Party 26 November 2022 - 25 March 2024

  • Independent 16 June 2020 - 27 October 2022

  • Australian Labor Party 30 November 2002 - 15 June 2020

Ministries held

  • Minister for Local Government 19 December 2018 - 15 June 2020

  • Minister for Small Business 19 December 2018 - 15 June 2020

  • Minister for Small Business, Innovation and Trade 4 December 2014 - 28 July 2015

  • Shadow Minister for Government Procurement 19 February 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Services 19 February 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Electoral Reform 7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Technology 7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing 7 December 2010 - 19 February 2013

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.