Ms Sheena Watt

Sheena Watt

Meet Sheena

Sheena was appointed to the Legislative Council in 2020.

Before Parliament Sheena was an executive at youth employment provider AFL SportsReady and served on a number of social and community services boards including the Victorian Health Promotion Foundation, Victorian Council of Social Service, Women’s Health Victoria and Merri Health.

Sheena grew up experiencing vulnerability and disadvantage. Sheena was inspired to run for Parliament as she wanted to turn her lived experience of marginalization and racism into impactful change. Growing up as an Aboriginal woman and young carer, Sheena was exposed to systematic failures which act as a key motivator for her to improve the structures in place for disadvantaged Victorians.

Sheena wants all Victorians to feel like they get a fair go in our state, and to be able to access the opportunities to live decent, dignified lives. She is committed to breaking down structural inequality and supporting healthy and connected communities. Sheena is passionate about using her voice in Parliament to advocate for the people of the North Metro region, especially those who are experiencing vulnerability and hardship.

Position

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Action since October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Volunteers December 2022 - October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Housing June 2022 - October 2023

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    13 October 2020
  • 1,285 days of Parliamentary Service
    2020 - Current

Electorate history

  • Northern Metropolitan since 13 October 2020

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 13 October 2020

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Action since 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Volunteers 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Housing 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.