Meet Ellen

Before entering Parliament, Ellen was the CEO of the Australian Youth Climate Coalition. Trained as a scientist, Ellen has also worked as a climate change policy advisor for government.

Ellen was the first Greens MP elected to Victoria's lower house. She entered Victorian Parliament in 2014, after being involved in the community campaign to stop the East West toll road. She says this successful campaign showed her what can be achieved when local representatives stand up for the community.

The priorities Ellen has for her community are to create a fair, sustainable and equitable society. She says we need to make sure our democracy is built for people, not just big corporations and developers. She believes that in a wealthy society, we can do more to make sure no-one falls through the cracks.

Ellen wants MPs to think about the world we're leaving for future generations, especially when it comes to climate change and our environment. She believes Victoria can become a renewable energy powerhouse and transition away from coal and gas, and end native forest logging.

Ellen is particularly passionate about climate change, environmental protection, public housing, housing affordability and supporting the arts, as well as keeping Melbourne liveable.

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Victorian Greens since February 2023

  • Manager of Greens Business in the Legislative Assembly since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change and Emissions since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Environment and Forests since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Gas and Resources since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Emergency Service and Climate Disaster Preparedness since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for the Arts June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for First Nations June 2020 - October 2021

  • Acting Leader of the Greens June 2020 - November 2021

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change and Energy December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Environment December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Treasury and Economic Development December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for the Arts December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Emergency Services December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Regional Development and Agriculture December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Resources, Science and Innovation December 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Treasury and Finance October 2017 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Environment and National Parks December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Major Events (Cultural) December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Energy December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Housing December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs December 2014 - December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Water and Resources December 2014 - December 2017

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,381 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Melbourne since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • The Australian Greens - Victoria since 26 November 2022

  • Victorian Greens 29 November 2014 - 25 November 2022

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Victorian Greens since 2 February 2023

  • Manager of Greens Business in the Legislative Assembly since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change and Emissions since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Biodiversity, Environment and Forests since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Gas and Resources since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Emergency Service and Climate Disaster Preparedness since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for the Arts 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for First Nations 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Acting Leader of the Greens 12 June 2020 - 30 November 2021

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change and Energy 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Environment 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Treasury and Economic Development 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for the Arts 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Emergency Services 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Regional Development and Agriculture 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Resources, Science and Innovation 1 December 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Treasury and Finance 1 October 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Environment and National Parks 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Climate Change 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Major Events (Cultural) 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Energy 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Housing 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

  • Spokesperson for Water and Resources 1 December 2014 - 31 December 2017

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.