The Hon. Enver Erdogan

Minister for Corrections Minister for Youth Justice Minister for Victim Support
Enver Erdogan

Meet Enver

Prior to entering Parliament, Enver worked as a lawyer with a social justice and trade union law firm. He also served as a local government councillor.  

Enver believes everyone should receive a fair day’s wage for a fair day’s work and in the importance of being active in society, learning about its problems and working on solutions. While working in local government and legal practice, he furthered his understanding of how sound public policy and laws can benefit people and practicing law gave him an appreciation of making a difference to people’s lives one case at a time. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

Enver’s priorities and focus are on policies that ensure the community has access to a high-quality education, a safe and easy commute, and fair pay and conditions in the workplace.

Enver believes in a Victoria that is fair, equitable and prosperous — from a world-class capital city, through to the vibrant suburbs and regions.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about include economics, manufacturing, industrial relations, law reform, and education. 

Ministries

  • Minister for Corrections since December 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice since December 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support since December 2022

Position

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General June 2022 - December 2022

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    15 August 2019
  • 1,743 days of Parliamentary Service
    2019 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    5 December 2022

Electorate history

  • Northern Metropolitan since 26 November 2022

  • Southern Metropolitan 15 August 2019 - 25 November 2022

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 15 August 2019

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

Ministries held

  • Minister for Corrections since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support since 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.