Ms Bronwyn Halfpenny

Bronwyn Halfpenny

Meet Bronwyn

Before entering Parliament, Bronwyn worked as the Assistant Secretary of Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union Food and Confectionary Division, and Industrial Officer at Victorian Trades Hall Council.

Bronwyn wants to be a voice for working people and disenfranchised groups in society. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Bronwyn has for her community are to ensure better services and infrastructure, including a balance of resources to meet the needs of both established suburbs and growth areas. She wants to work towards progressive legislation reform which will create a better society.

Bronwyn’s vision for Victoria’s future is that we all have access to quality education and health care, as well as jobs with decent pay and conditions. She also wants to see better connection and access to information, and free expression of cultural and religious diversity.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are education, workplace safety, social support, and multiculturalism.

Position

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Jobs since December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety June 2020 - December 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly August 2016 - June 2020

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,845 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current

Electorate history

  • Thomastown since 27 November 2010

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 27 November 2010

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Jobs since 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Workplace Safety 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 1 August 2016 - 22 June 2020

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.