Mr Evan Mulholland

Northern Metropolitan Legislative Council Liberal Party
Shadow Minister for Home Ownership and Housing Affordability Shadow Minister for Outer Suburban Growth
Evan Mulholland

Meet Evan

Evan is raising his family in Melbourne’s northern suburbs, and has been active locally in organisations, including in community leadership positions.

Evan has a Bachelor of Arts from La Trobe University and has worked as a consultant in the tech sector, a government adviser and a communications professional.

Evan holds the position of Shadow Cabinet Secretary and Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council.

He lives locally with his wife Brigid, son Teddy, baby daughter Saoirse, and cheeky dachshund Gavroche. 

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Home Ownership and Housing Affordability since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Outer Suburban Growth since October 2023

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since August 2023

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council since August 2023

  • Opposition Whip in Legislative Council May 2023 - October 2023

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2022 - October 2023

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    26 November 2022
  • 550 days of Parliamentary Service
    2022 - Current

Electorate history

  • Northern Metropolitan since 26 November 2022

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 26 November 2022

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council since 31 August 2023

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council since 31 August 2023

  • Opposition Whip in Legislative Council 2 May 2023 - 3 October 2023

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Home Ownership and Housing Affordability since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Outer Suburban Growth since 2 October 2023

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.