Meet Tim

Before entering Parliament, Tim was a doctor treating and researching sexually transmitted infections like HIV. Before that, he was a GP.

Concerned by recent fires and heatwaves, Tim wanted to push the government to take climate change seriously by urgently replacing coal and gas as Victoria’s main energy sources. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Tim has for his community are safer roads for walking and cycling, more green space, and trees to keep us cool in summer. He says that we also need to repair some of our crumbling public schools and build or buy more housing for our homeless.

Tim’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it runs by clean energy by the end of the decade, and cuts carbon emissions from farming, transport and other sectors.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are reducing the size of the public housing waiting list and our prison population. He also wants to change the way we let advertisers promote unhealthy products such as junk food, alcohol and gambling.

Positions

  • Spokesperson for Coal Transition since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Integrity since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Population Health since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Mental Health since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Ageing since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Science and Research since February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Community Services June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Gambling June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Multicultural Affairs June 2020 - October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Health December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Research and Science December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Justice December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Integrity and Anti-Corruption December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Youth Justice December 2018 - February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Sport December 2018 - February 2023

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,926 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Brunswick since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • The Australian Greens - Victoria since 26 November 2022

  • Victorian Greens 24 November 2018 - 25 November 2022

Positions held

  • Spokesperson for Coal Transition since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Integrity since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Population Health since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Mental Health since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Ageing since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Science and Research since 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Community Services 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Gambling 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Multicultural Affairs 12 June 2020 - 22 October 2021

  • Spokesperson for Health 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Research and Science 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Justice 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Integrity and Anti-Corruption 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Youth Justice 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

  • Spokesperson for Sport 19 December 2018 - 2 February 2023

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.