Ms Roma Britnell

Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight Shadow Minister for Boating and Fishing Shadow Minister for Child Protection More information
Roma Britnell

Meet Roma

Before entering Parliament, Roma was a registered nurse for more than 30 years. For 15 of those, she worked in community health as the manager of Kirrae Health Service in the Framlingham Aboriginal Community. She also ran a successful dairy farm business and was heavily involved in different agriculture sector boards.

Roma has long been passionate about issues in her region and thought it was time to step up and start advocating for those issues at a higher level. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Roma has for her community are ensuring that it is gets its fair share of funding allocations. She believes that her community has enormous potential for growth but needs investment in infrastructure and services.

Roma’s vision for Victoria’s future is as a decentralised state with investment in regional centres to help take population pressures off the metropolitan area.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are agriculture, regional development, public and community health, freight and transport infrastructure, roads, and road safety.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight since December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Boating and Fishing since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Rural Roads December 2018 - September 2021

Position

  • Secretary to Shadow Cabinet February 2022 - December 2022

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    1 November 2015
  • 3,156 days of Parliamentary Service
    2015 - Current

Electorate history

  • South-West Coast since 1 November 2015

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 1 November 2015

Positions held

  • Secretary to Shadow Cabinet 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Boating and Fishing since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight since 19 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Rural Roads 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 5075 Warrnambool VIC 3280