The Hon. Gayle Tierney

Minister for Skills and TAFE Minister for Regional Development More information
Gayle Tierney

Meet Gayle

Gayle understands the importance of communities and has dedicated her professional life to enhancing opportunities of the people she represents and works with. A constant is the importance she has placed on education, which is integral to thriving communities and economies. She is passionate about equality and creating opportunities for all members of society, and is focused on building opportunities for women and culturally and linguistically diverse Victorians. These values underpinned her commitment to become a Member of Parliament.

As the Member for Western Victoria she is dedicated to the quality provision of health, education, infrastructure and community services. She understands the unique qualities of the region and is committed to enhancing employment opportunities and collaborating with industry, and ensuring the government has a regional focus.

Her policy priorities are the provision of excellence in education, training and skills, regional infrastructure. employment, economic growth and sustainability, gender equality, social inclusion and environmental sustainability.

Before entering Parliament, between 1989 to 2006, Gayle was the first female State Secretary of the Vehicle Division of the Australian Manufacturing Workers Union, and also the Federal President. During this period she was also an Executive member of the Australian Council of Trade Unions.

Ministries

  • Minister for Skills and TAFE since October 2023

  • Minister for Regional Development since October 2023

  • Minister for Training and Skills November 2016 - October 2023

  • Minister for Higher Education December 2018 - October 2023

  • Minister for Agriculture June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections November 2016 - December 2018

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council September 2020 - December 2022

  • Cabinet Secretary June 2016 - November 2016

  • Deputy President of the Legislative Council December 2014 - June 2016

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Employment February 2012 - December 2014

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,355 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    1 November 2016

Electorate history

  • Western Victoria since 25 November 2006

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 25 November 2006

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 29 September 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Cabinet Secretary 1 June 2016 - 30 November 2016

  • Deputy President of the Legislative Council 23 December 2014 - 30 June 2016

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Employment 1 February 2012 - 31 December 2014

Ministries held

  • Minister for Skills and TAFE since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Regional Development since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Agriculture 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Higher Education 19 December 2018 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Training and Skills 1 November 2016 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections 1 November 2016 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.

Use these email addresses to contact the Minister's office about her portfolios

Skills and TAFE: Minister.SkillsandTAFE@ecodev.vic.gov.au

Regional Development: Minister.RegionalDevelopment@ecodev.vic.gov.au