The Hon. Mary-Anne Thomas

Minister for Health Minister for Health Infrastructure Minister for Ambulance Services More information
Mary-Anne Thomas

Meet Mary-Anne

Before her election to Parliament, Mary-Anne has been a teacher, a unionist, and a public, private and NGO sector executive. She is passionate about ensuring all Victorians have the services, jobs and infrastructure they need to thrive – no matter where they live or where they were born.

Mary-Anne believes that great governments can transform communities and lives. Having grown up in a small farming town in north-east Victoria, she understands the needs of rural and regional communities. Mary-Anne ran for Parliament to deliver better services and infrastructure in her community of Macedon.

Mary-Anne is motivated by her commitment to make Victoria a fairer state which gives its citizens the opportunity to contribute and where everyone is welcome, supported and accepted. She wants to do her part to ensure vulnerable and disadvantaged communities have access to what they need, whether that is in health, education, housing or public transport.

Mary-Anne’s favourite moments as a member of parliament include visiting local schools to read stories and talk with students, sharing a cuppa with the members of local men’s sheds and neighbourhood houses, participating in community events across the electorate and enjoying all that the Daylesford – Macedon region has to offer.

Ministries

  • Minister for Health since June 2022

  • Minister for Health Infrastructure since December 2022

  • Minister for Ambulance Services since October 2023

  • Minister for Medical Research December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Ambulance Services June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Agriculture December 2020 - June 2022

  • Minister for Regional Development December 2020 - June 2022

Position

  • Leader of the House since December 2022

  • Cabinet Secretary November 2016 - December 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers July 2016 - November 2016

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health December 2014 - November 2016

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,493 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    22 December 2020

Electorate history

  • Macedon since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Leader of the House since 5 December 2022

  • Cabinet Secretary 1 November 2016 - 22 December 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers 1 July 2016 - 30 November 2016

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 23 December 2014 - 30 November 2016

Ministries held

  • Minister for Ambulance Services since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Health Infrastructure since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Health since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Medical Research 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Ambulance Services 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Agriculture 22 December 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Regional Development 22 December 2020 - 27 June 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 39 Gisborne VIC 3437

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.