The Hon. Wendy Lovell

Wendy Lovell

Meet Wendy

Before entering Parliament, Wendy owned and managed Lovell’s Shepparton Newsagency and Lucky Lovell’s Lottery Agencies.

As a small business owner, Wendy understood how the decisions made in Parliament impacted at the grass roots level. She wanted to be part of this decision-making process. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Wendy has for her community are to ensure water security, job opportunities, care for those less fortunate than ourselves and access to first class health and education.

Wendy’s vision for Victoria’s future is that regional communities share in the state’s prosperity. She would like to see Victoria develop into a state of cities with government investment in infrastructure including public transport, roads, hospitals and schools as well as job creation, housing initiatives and social services to prepare regional communities for population growth.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are regional development, small business, tourism, early childhood education and housing.

Ministries

  • Minister for Children and Early Childhood Development December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Housing December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Country Victoria December 2006 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Housing December 2006 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs December 2002 - February 2008

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs May 2006 - August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism May 2006 - August 2007

Position

  • Deputy President of the Legislative Council since December 2018

  • Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council December 2014 - December 2018

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014

  • Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council December 2010 - December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010

  • Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council February 2008 - December 2010

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs (incl. Financial Services) July 2004 - May 2006

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs January 2004 - July 2004

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    30 November 2002
  • 7,764 days of Parliamentary Service
    2002 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    13 December 2002

Electorate history

  • Northern Victoria since 25 November 2006

  • North Eastern 30 November 2002 - 24 November 2006

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 25 November 2006

Positions held

  • Deputy President of the Legislative Council since 19 December 2018

  • Liberal Party Whip in the Legislative Council 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 1 December 2010 - 31 December 2014

  • Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council 1 December 2010 - 31 December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party in the Legislative Council 1 February 2008 - 31 December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 1 February 2008 - 31 December 2010

  • Manager of Government Business in the Legislative Council 1 February 2008 - 31 December 2010

  • Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs (incl. Financial Services) 16 July 2004 - 12 May 2006

  • Spokesperson for Aboriginal Affairs 23 January 2004 - 16 July 2004

Ministries history

  • Minister for Children and Early Childhood Development 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Housing 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Country Victoria 6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Housing 6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs 12 May 2006 - 16 August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism 12 May 2006 - 16 August 2007

  • Shadow Minister for Women's Affairs 13 December 2002 - 13 February 2008

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.