The Hon. Peter Walsh

Shadow Minister for Regional Development Shadow Minister for Local Government Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs More information
Peter Walsh

Meet Peter

Peter has served regional and rural Victoria since 2002. Before winning the seat of Swan Hill, he owned and operated an irrigated horticulture and cropping enterprise, producing tomatoes, cereals, oilseeds and legumes. He was also Victorian Farmers Federation president; on the board of the National Farmers Federation and a director of SPC Limited.

Since first elected, Peter has racked up an incredible number of frequent driver miles crisscrossing his electorates as part of his commitment to represent everyone, regardless of their address or remoteness in his regional seats. He has prided himself on giving everyone a hearing, and where possible, a voice for change, for improvement or for support.

Now as the Member for Murray Plains, his vision for Victoria’s future as a decentralised state; not Melbourne and regional Victoria, remains rock solid – just as he is as determined to address housing, education, healthcare and environment as absolute priorities, along with more efficient government.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs since December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria March 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture December 2014 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Bushfire Recovery March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Decentralisation September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development December 2016 - September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Water December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Agriculture and Food Security December 2010 - December 2014

  • Minister for Water December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture February 2008 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Country Water Resources February 2008 - December 2010

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Coalition since October 2023

  • Leader of The Nationals since December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Coalition December 2014 - December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations December 2006 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for River Murray December 2006 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Water, Environment and Climate Change December 2006 - February 2008

  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals December 2002 - December 2014

  • Spokesperson for Agriculture December 2002 - February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Technology December 2002 - December 2006

  • Spokesperson for Water December 2002 - December 2006

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal and Nationals Coalition December 2022 - October 2023

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition December 2018 - December 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    30 November 2002
  • 7,813 days of Parliamentary Service
    2002 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    2 December 2010

Electorate history

  • Murray Plains since 29 November 2014

  • Swan Hill 30 November 2002 - 28 November 2014

Party history

  • The Nationals since 1 December 2002

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Coalition since 2 October 2023

  • Leader of The Nationals since 1 December 2014

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal and Nationals Coalition 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 19 December 2018 - 18 December 2022

  • Deputy Leader of the Coalition 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Spokesperson for Industrial Relations 1 December 2006 - 29 February 2008

  • Spokesperson for River Murray 1 December 2006 - 29 February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Water, Environment and Climate Change 1 December 2006 - 29 February 2008

  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals 1 December 2002 - 1 December 2014

  • Spokesperson for Agriculture 1 December 2002 - 29 February 2008

  • Spokesperson for Technology 1 December 2002 - 31 December 2006

  • Spokesperson for Water 1 December 2002 - 31 December 2006

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs since 19 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria 21 March 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Bushfire Recovery 9 March 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Victoria and Decentralisation 19 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Decentralisation 1 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development 9 December 2016 - 24 September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Water 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

  • Minister for Agriculture and Food Security 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Water 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture 13 February 2008 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Country Water Resources 13 February 2008 - 2 December 2010

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.