The Hon. Jacinta Allan

Jacinta Allan

Meet Jacinta

Jacinta was elected to Parliament in 1999 as Member for Bendigo East and is proud to represent the Bendigo region in the Victorian Parliament.

Jacinta was born and grew up in Bendigo and studied at St Joseph’s Primary School in Quarry Hill, then Catholic College Bendigo, before completing her BA (Hons) at La Trobe University in Bendigo.

Jacinta is married and has two young children who attend the local Primary School.

As Member for Bendigo East, Jacinta has overseen many changes and tremendous growth in Bendigo.

Some of these achievements include new railway stations at Goornong, Huntly and Raywood, the new Bendigo Hospital, the Calder Highway upgrade, the upgrade of Napier Street in White Hills, and a massive investment in education across the Bendigo region, including four new 7-10 year Secondary Colleges, the modernisation of Kalianna School, the upgrade of White Hills Primary School and the new Epsom Primary School.

Other major local projects include new train stations for Goornong, Raywood and Huntly, five new Ambulance stations across Bendigo, the new Joan Pinder and Stella Anderson residential aged care facilities, the new Bendigo Hospital, the major upgrade to the Bendigo Stadium, and the new Bendigo Tech School.

Ministry

  • Premier since September 2023

  • Minister for Transport and Infrastructure December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop June 2020 - October 2023

  • Minister for Commonwealth Games Delivery June 2022 - July 2023

  • Minister for Transport Infrastructure December 2018 - December 2022

  • Minister for the Coordination of Transport: COVID-19 April 2020 - November 2020

  • Minister for Priority Precincts March 2020 - June 2020

  • Minister for Major Projects May 2016 - December 2018

  • Minister for Public Transport December 2014 - December 2018

  • Minister for Employment December 2014 - May 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture December 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities December 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services February 2012 - December 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Bushfire Response December 2010 - December 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Roads December 2010 - February 2012

  • Minister for Industry and Trade January 2010 - December 2010

  • Minister for Regional and Rural Development August 2007 - December 2010

  • Minister for Skills and Workforce Participation August 2007 - January 2010

  • Minister for Skills, Educational Services and Employment December 2006 - August 2007

  • Minister for Women's Affairs December 2006 - August 2007

  • Minister for Education Services December 2002 - December 2006

  • Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs December 2002 - December 2006

Positions

  • Manager of Opposition Business December 2010 - December 2014

  • Deputy Premier June 2022 - September 2023

  • Leader of the House December 2014 - June 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    18 September 1999
  • 8,975 days of Parliamentary Service
    1999 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    5 December 2002

Electorate history

  • Bendigo East since 18 September 1999

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 18 September 1999

Positions held

  • Deputy Premier 27 June 2022 - 27 September 2023

  • Leader of the House 4 December 2014 - 25 June 2022

  • Manager of Opposition Business 1 December 2010 - 31 December 2014

Ministries held

  • Premier since 27 September 2023

  • Minister for Transport and Infrastructure 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Commonwealth Games Delivery 27 June 2022 - 19 July 2023

  • Minister for the Suburban Rail Loop 22 June 2020 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for the Coordination of Transport: COVID-19 6 April 2020 - 9 November 2020

  • Minister for Priority Precincts 23 March 2020 - 22 June 2020

  • Minister for Transport Infrastructure 19 December 2018 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Major Projects 23 May 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Public Transport 4 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Employment 4 December 2014 - 23 May 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture 19 December 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities 19 December 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services 6 February 2012 - 19 December 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development 7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Bushfire Response 7 December 2010 - 19 December 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Roads 7 December 2010 - 6 February 2012

  • Minister for Industry and Trade 20 January 2010 - 2 December 2010

  • Minister for Regional and Rural Development 3 August 2007 - 2 December 2010

  • Minister for Skills and Workforce Participation 3 August 2007 - 20 January 2010

  • Minister for Skills, Educational Services and Employment 1 December 2006 - 3 August 2007

  • Minister for Women's Affairs 1 December 2006 - 3 August 2007

  • Minister for Education Services 5 December 2002 - 1 December 2006

  • Minister for Employment and Youth Affairs 5 December 2002 - 1 December 2006

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 399 Bendigo VIC 3552

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.