The Hon. Jaclyn Symes

Attorney-General Minister for Emergency Services More information
Jaclyn Symes

Meet Jaclyn

Jaclyn was first elected to the Legislative Council in 2014.

Ministries

  • Attorney-General since December 2020

  • Minister for Emergency Services since August 2021

  • Minister for Resources December 2018 - August 2021

  • Minister for Agriculture December 2018 - December 2020

  • Minister for Regional Development December 2018 - December 2020

Position

  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council since March 2020

  • Deputy Leader of the Government December 2018 - March 2020

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council June 2015 - December 2018

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,469 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    19 December 2018

Electorate history

  • Northern Victoria since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council since 23 March 2020

  • Deputy Leader of the Government 19 December 2018 - 22 March 2020

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council 1 June 2015 - 18 December 2018

Ministries held

  • Minister for Emergency Services since 23 August 2021

  • Attorney-General since 22 December 2020

  • Minister for Resources 19 December 2018 - 23 August 2021

  • Minister for Agriculture 19 December 2018 - 22 December 2020

  • Minister for Regional Development 19 December 2018 - 22 December 2020

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.