Mr Bill Tilley

Bill Tilley

Meet Bill

Before entering Parliament, Bill served as a member of Victoria Police. He was also a former member of the Australian Defence Force, in the Royal Australian Corp of Military Police and Army Special Investigations Branch.

Bill was prompted to run for Parliament because he felt that he could do more in the service of Victoria and that the role of legislator would allow him to help many more people.

The priorities Bill has for his community are to ensure fair and equitable representation of all people. He is driven about ensuring a sustainable native forestry industry, good management of our national parks and sustainable numbers of brumbies maintained in the high country.

Bill's vision for Victoria’s future is that those who work hard reap the benefits of their work. He wants to see equitable expenditure for the whole of the state, and greater focus on the challenges for regional and rural communities.

In public policy, he believes there needs to be greater support for Victoria Police by ensuring proper resourcing and re-establishing a broad and thorough practical knowledge base. Recreational activities including Fishing & Boating and community sport also need greater support as the cornerstone of regional communities.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities (including Border Communities) September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Decentralisation September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating September 2021 - December 2022

Positions

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly September 2021 - September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly December 2018 - September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly December 2018 - September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly December 2018 - September 2021

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly March 2013 - November 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services December 2010 - October 2011

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services February 2008 - December 2010

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,357 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current

Electorate history

  • Benambra since 25 November 2006

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 25 November 2006

Positions held

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly 7 September 2021 - 14 September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly 19 December 2018 - 6 September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly 19 December 2018 - 6 September 2021

  • Liberal Party Whip in The Legislative Assembly 19 December 2018 - 6 September 2021

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 1 March 2013 - 30 November 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services 1 December 2010 - 31 October 2011

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Police and Emergency Services 1 February 2008 - 31 December 2010

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities (including Border Communities) 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Decentralisation 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

Po Box 1719 Wodonga VIC 3689