Mr Tim McCurdy

Shadow Minister for Water Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs More information
Tim McCurdy

Meet Tim

Prior to entering Parliament, Tim was a dairy farmer, and a real estate agent.

Tim was prompted to run for parliament to ensure that regional Victorians had their voice heard, particularly to stick up for farmers and their rights, which are often forgotten about by people in the city.

Tim is passionate about ensuring everyone in the Ovens Valley has a voice in Parliament that ensures their concerns are heard, and that they are not forgotten or left behind. His priorities include fair funding for regional areas, high quality road and transport infrastructure in country areas, getting more locals into home ownership, and ensuring that regional Victorians get the same opportunities as city based counterparts, particularly in the education, sporting, and employment sectors.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Water since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs since December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Health July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Ambulance Services July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation December 2016 - March 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Sport June 2016 - March 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Veterans June 2016 - March 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development June 2016 - December 2016

Positions

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly August 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Country Schools and Recreation Policy January 2015 - June 2016

  • The Nationals Party Secretary December 2014 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism and Trade March 2014 - December 2014

  • The Nationals Party Secretary June 2013 - March 2014

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,844 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    1 June 2016

Electorate history

  • Ovens Valley since 29 November 2014

  • Murray Valley 27 November 2010 - 28 November 2014

Party history

  • The Nationals since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly 1 August 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Country Schools and Recreation Policy 1 January 2015 - 30 June 2016

  • The Nationals Party Secretary 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism and Trade 1 March 2014 - 31 December 2014

  • The Nationals Party Secretary 1 June 2013 - 31 March 2014

Ministries history

  • Shadow Minister for Water since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Health 29 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Ambulance Services 29 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation 1 December 2016 - 31 March 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Sport 1 June 2016 - 31 March 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Veterans 1 June 2016 - 31 March 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development 1 June 2016 - 31 December 2016

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.