Ms Cindy McLeish

Shadow Minister for Women Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence Shadow Minister for Small Business Shadow Minister for WorkCover and the TAC More information
Cindy McLeish

Meet Cindy

Before entering Parliament, Cindy was a senior consultant in the areas of organisational effectiveness and leadership capability. She was also CEO of Women’s Golf Victoria and held management roles at Workcover. In her early working life, Cindy was a secondary school teacher.

Cindy continues to farm on land that has belonged to her family for generations. She believes that the views of regional Victorians are overlooked too often. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Cindy has for her community are investment in industries which support jobs, such as agriculture, tourism and hospitality. She says that residents need increased access to services people in cities take for granted, such as health, mental health services and roads.

Cindy's vision for Victoria’s future is that it is a place where aspirations can become a reality. She says that everyone who wants a job should have a job.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are building a strong health system, investing in education, and maintaining a robust agriculture sector which allows Victoria to grow its own food. As the daughter of a digger, Cindy also values our veterans and those still serving.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Women since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for WorkCover and the TAC since October 2023

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer February 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development February 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Recovery February 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Government Services February 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Sport September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events and Sport December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Education December 2018 - December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs December 2018 - March 2020

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Environment, Communities and Volunteers September 2017 - December 2018

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Communities and Volunteers January 2015 - September 2017

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,844 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    1 September 2017

Electorate history

  • Eildon since 29 November 2014

  • Seymour 27 November 2010 - 28 November 2014

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 19 December 2018 - 7 September 2021

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Communities and Volunteers 1 January 2015 - 30 September 2017

Ministries history

  • Shadow Minister for WorkCover and the TAC since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Women since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for the Prevention of Family Violence since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Small Business since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Economic Development 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Recovery 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Government Services 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Sport 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change 12 September 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Major Events and Sport 6 December 2020 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Regional Cities 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Education 19 December 2018 - 6 December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Environment, Communities and Volunteers 1 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 128 Yarra Glen VIC 3775