The Hon. Kim Wells

Kim Wells

Meet Kim

Before entering Parliament, Kim was an accountant and operations manager in the transport industry.

Kim became interested in politics as a teenager growing up in the Whitlam years, as he began to question the staunch political beliefs of his father. Kim came to believe that governments should not interfere too heavily in the lives of citizens, and that red tape prevented businesses from growing, succeeding and employing to their full potential. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Kim has for his community are to ensure the Rowville electorate has safe roads, quality health care and education, public transport that works, and an effective police force. Another priority is to ensure his office is always accessible to constituents reaching out for support and assistance.

Kim’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is open and constantly growing. He wants Victorians to get on with life with less government interference and red tape. 

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are integrity and anti-corruption policies which will ensure a fair and free Victoria.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Public Sector Integrity March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Counter Terrorism December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Special Minister of State December 2018 - March 2021

  • Minister for Bushfire Response March 2013 - December 2014

  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services March 2013 - December 2014

  • Treasurer December 2010 - March 2013

  • Shadow Treasurer December 2006 - December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections May 2006 - December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services July 2000 - December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections July 2000 - December 2002

Position

  • Manager of Opposition Business December 2018 - September 2021

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    3 October 1992
  • 11,554 days of Parliamentary Service
    1992 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    2 December 2010

Electorate history

  • Rowville since 29 November 2009

  • Scoresby 30 November 2002 - 29 November 2009

  • Wantirna 3 October 1992 - 29 November 2002

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 29 November 2009

Positions held

  • Manager of Opposition Business 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Public Sector Integrity 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Counter Terrorism 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Special Minister of State 19 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Minister for Bushfire Response 13 March 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services 13 March 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Treasurer 2 December 2010 - 13 March 2013

  • Shadow Treasurer 6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections 12 May 2006 - 6 December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services 17 July 2000 - 6 December 2006

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections 17 July 2000 - 13 December 2002

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 4255 Knox City Centre VIC 3152