Mr Brad Battin

Shadow Minister for Police Shadow Minister for Youth Justice Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention and Victim Support Shadow Minister for Criminal Justice Reform Shadow Minister for Corrections More information
Brad Battin

Meet Brad

Before entering Parliament, Brad owned a Bakers Delight in Wheelers Hill. He says that this gave him an understanding of the challenges of small business and added to the skills he acquired as a Victorian police officer.

Brad was prompted to run for Parliament after seeing an increase in youth crime. He came to believe that we need to identify the root causes of crime, rather than just locking up young people.

The priorities Brad has for his community are to improve safety, work towards prevention in crime, and support the most vulnerable. Representing a growing community with many young families, he believes that building trust is the key to building a better future.

Brad's vision for Victoria’s future is that it is a state where you can achieve anything. Brad believes that if we reduce government and encourage innovation, we will create jobs, reduce crime and reduce reliance on government support, creating a Victoria we would all be proud of.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about include youth justice, emergency services and supporting smaller governments in Victoria.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Police since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention and Victim Support since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Criminal Justice Reform since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Community Safety and Victim Support September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) March 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Victim Support December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services December 2014 - March 2020

  • Shadow Minister for the Building Industry September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Environment December 2014 - September 2017

Position

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment April 2013 - December 2014

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,844 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    17 December 2014

Electorate history

  • Berwick since 26 November 2022

  • Gembrook 27 November 2010 - 25 November 2022

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 27 November 2010

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment 1 April 2013 - 17 December 2014

Ministries history

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention and Victim Support since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Criminal Justice Reform since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Police since 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Corrections since 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Community Safety and Victim Support 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety and the TAC 9 March 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Roads (Metropolitan) 9 March 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention 19 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Victim Support 19 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Justice 19 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for the Building Industry 25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 17 December 2014 - 9 March 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Environment 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.