Ms Vicki Ward

Minister for Prevention of Family Violence Minister for Employment
Vicki Ward

Meet Vicki

Prior to entering Parliament, Vicki worked as an advisor to The Hon. Jenny Macklin MP, was a tutor at RMIT University and has also run a small business.

Vicki is grateful to live in such a beautiful part of Melbourne – a hidden gem under a tree canopy so close to the city – and has done so for majority of her life. She lives in Eltham with her partner, where they are raising their two daughters. Vicki knows the area and people well; she grew up in Research, where her parents bought their first home on a dirt road opposite a farm. Her parents are life members of Research Junior Football Club in recognition of their years of voluntary service. This showed her early on the importance of community, volunteerism and if you want something done, get in there and help.

Vicki believes in community, that we need to be there for each other and feel connected to our neighbours. That there is a very important role for Government to play in supporting people in finding and creating opportunities for themselves, but also extending a helping hand to those who are struggling.

Vicki is passionate about ensuring high quality services, facilities, and infrastructure for all in the Eltham electorate. And Vicki knows this matters for our community too – that is why she’s committed to working together to achieve the best outcomes.

Ministries

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence since October 2023

  • Minister for Employment since October 2023

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Education December 2022 - October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Transport June 2020 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport Infrastructure December 2018 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Employment November 2016 - December 2018

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,382 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    2 October 2023

Electorate history

  • Eltham since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Education 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Transport 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Public Transport Infrastructure 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Employment 1 November 2016 - 18 December 2018

Ministries history

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Employment since 2 October 2023

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.