The Hon. Shaun Leane

North-Eastern Metropolitan Legislative Council Australian Labor Party
Shaun Leane

Meet Shaun

Before entering Parliament, Shaun worked as an electrician.

Shaun was prompted to run for Parliament to help people who need it.

The priorities that Shaun has for his community are to ensure that every person can access the support services and help that they need to live a good life. He wants to see that our most vulnerable can emerge from tough times in the best position that they can be in. 

Shaun's vision for the future is that Victoria is a state that creates opportunities for every member of the community and allows everyone to be their best. He believes that this can be achieved through a strong education system, extensive support services and wide-ranging job opportunities.   

The areas of public policy that Shaun is most passionate about are social justice and equality, so that everyone can live a happy and positive life. 

Appointments

  • Minister for Commonwealth Games Legacy June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Veterans June 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Local Government June 2020 - June 2022

  • Minister for Suburban Development June 2020 - June 2022

Positions

  • President of the Legislative Council since December 2022

  • President of the Legislative Council December 2018 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure. July 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Special Minister of State December 2014 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Transport December 2014 - July 2016

  • Opposition Whip in Legislative Council December 2010 - November 2014

Committee Memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • 6,305 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    22 June 2020

House History

  • First elected 25 November 2006

Party History

  • Australian Labor Party since 25 November 2006

Position History

  • President of the Legislative Council since 20 December 2022

  • President of the Legislative Council 19 December 2018 - 18 June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure. 1 July 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Special Minister of State 1 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Transport 1 December 2014 - 31 July 2016

  • Opposition Whip in Legislative Council 1 December 2010 - 30 November 2014

Appointments History

  • Minister for Commonwealth Games Legacy 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Veterans 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Local Government 22 June 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Suburban Development 22 June 2020 - 27 June 2022

Electorate History

  • North-Eastern Metropolitan since 26 November 2022

  • Eastern Metropolitan 25 November 2006 - 25 November 2022

Committee Membership History

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 4307 Knox City Centre VIC 3152