The Hon. Anthony Carbines

Minister for Police Minister for Crime Prevention Minister for Racing More information
Anthony Carbines

Meet Anthony

Anthony was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2010.

Ministries

  • Minister for Police since June 2022

  • Minister for Crime Prevention since June 2022

  • Minister for Racing since June 2022

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services December 2021 - June 2022

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers December 2021 - June 2022

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers September 2020 - December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers June 2020 - September 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers June 2019 - June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health December 2018 - December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Energy, Environment and Climate Change July 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Water July 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment December 2014 - July 2016

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government, the Suburbs and Environment February 2012 - December 2014

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,844 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    6 December 2021

Electorate history

  • Ivanhoe since 27 November 2010

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 27 November 2010

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers 29 September 2020 - 5 December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers 22 June 2020 - 28 September 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers 19 June 2019 - 22 June 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 19 December 2018 - 5 December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Energy, Environment and Climate Change 1 July 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Water 1 July 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment 1 December 2014 - 31 July 2016

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Local Government, the Suburbs and Environment 1 February 2012 - 31 December 2014

Ministries history

  • Minister for Police since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Crime Prevention since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Racing since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services 6 December 2021 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers 6 December 2021 - 27 June 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 63 Heidelberg VIC 3084

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.