The Hon. Matthew Guy

Shadow Minister for Public Transport More information
Matthew Guy

Meet Matthew

Matthew was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2014. He previously served the Legislative Council from 2006 to 2014.

Ministry

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Business Precincts December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Finance December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Jobs and Trade December 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Population September 2017 - December 2018

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship March 2014 - December 2014

  • Minister for Planning December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Planning December 2006 - December 2010

Positions

  • Leader of the Opposition December 2014 - December 2018

  • Leader of the Liberal Party December 2014 - December 2018

  • Leader of the Opposition September 2021 - December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party September 2021 - December 2022

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,307 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    6 December 2006

Electorate history

  • Bulleen since 29 November 2014

  • Northern Metropolitan 25 November 2006 - 28 November 2014

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 25 November 2006

Positions held

  • Leader of the Opposition 7 September 2021 - 8 December 2022

  • Leader of the Liberal Party 7 September 2021 - 8 December 2022

  • Leader of the Opposition 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Leader of the Liberal Party 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

Ministries history

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Business Precincts 6 December 2020 - 7 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Finance 6 December 2020 - 7 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Jobs and Trade 6 December 2020 - 7 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Population 25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship 17 March 2014 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Planning 2 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Planning 6 December 2006 - 2 December 2010

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.