The Hon. Colin Brooks

Minister for Development Victoria Minister for Precincts Minister for Creative Industries More information
Colin Brooks

Meet Colin

Before entering Parliament, Colin worked as an electrician on railways and building sites, and as a service technician. His interest in community issues then led Colin to roles as an electorate officer and adviser, as well as serving on his local council.

Colin believes that Parliament provides an opportunity to change society for the better, making his community stronger and fairer. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Colin has for his community are to keep people healthy and safe through the pandemic and beyond. He wants to ensure that people can access good jobs and a great education. Colin also wants to see further improvements and upgrades to public transport and roads.

Colin’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is even more prosperous and every citizen shares in that prosperity. He especially wants to see growing jobs in the renewable energy sector as we tackle climate change.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is education. Colin believes that education is the key to our future, providing opportunity for every single Victorian from their first day at preschool, through our schools to an apprenticeship at TAFE or degree at university.

Ministries

  • Minister for Development Victoria since October 2023

  • Minister for Precincts since October 2023

  • Minister for Creative Industries since October 2023

  • Minister for Housing December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers June 2022 - December 2022

Positions

  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly March 2017 - August 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier December 2014 - March 2017

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education February 2012 - December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition January 2011 - February 2012

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly August 2010 - November 2010

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,307 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    27 June 2022

Electorate history

  • Bundoora since 25 November 2006

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 25 November 2006

Positions held

  • Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 7 March 2017 - 2 August 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier 1 December 2014 - 31 March 2017

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education 1 February 2012 - 31 December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition 1 January 2011 - 29 February 2012

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 1 August 2010 - 30 November 2010

Ministries history

  • Minister for Development Victoria since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Precincts since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Creative Industries since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Housing 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Child Protection and Family Services 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 79 Bundoora VIC 3083

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.