The Hon. David Hodgett

Shadow Special Minister of State Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations More information
David Hodgett

Meet David

Before entering Parliament, David was the District Registrar for Migration and Refugee Review Tribunals, managing WA, SA, Tasmania and Victoria.

David has served in the public service for 23 years, and was a local government councillor for nearly nine years. Having lived in the Croydon electorate for many years, he wanted to continue his contribution to the community. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities David has for his community are to be a strong and effective advocate for Croydon electorate, working hard to deliver improvements for locals.

David’s vision for Victoria’s future is one in which school students obtain the best educational outcomes possible. He wants all children to have access to schooling, without interruption or barriers caused by lockdowns.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about are education and mental health amongst school students. David is passionate about keeping schools open and removing mask and vaccine mandates in schools.

Ministries

  • Shadow Special Minister of State since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Planning December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Education December 2020 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood and Children February 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Training and Skills February 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Training and Skills December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events December 2018 - December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport December 2014 - September 2017

  • Minister for Major Projects March 2013 - December 2014

  • Minister for Manufacturing March 2013 - December 2014

  • Minister for Ports March 2013 - December 2014

  • Cabinet Secretary December 2010 - March 2013

Positions

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party December 2014 - December 2018

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition December 2014 - September 2017

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly December 2010 - March 2013

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary November 2009 - December 2010

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2006
  • 6,308 days of Parliamentary Service
    2006 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    2 December 2010

Electorate history

  • Croydon since 29 November 2014

  • Kilsyth 25 November 2006 - 1 November 2014

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party 4 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1 December 2014 - 30 September 2017

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Assembly 2 December 2010 - 13 March 2013

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary 1 November 2009 - 31 December 2010

Ministries history

  • Shadow Special Minister of State since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Planning 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood and Children 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Training and Skills 25 February 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Education 6 December 2020 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood 6 December 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Higher Education 6 December 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Training and Skills 6 December 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events 19 December 2018 - 6 December 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Roads and Infrastructure 24 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Ports and Freight 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

  • Minister for Major Projects 13 March 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Manufacturing 13 March 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Ports 13 March 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Cabinet Secretary 2 December 2010 - 13 March 2013

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.