The Hon. Lily D'Ambrosio

Minister for Climate Action Minister for Energy and Resources Minister for the State Electricity Commission More information
Lily D'Ambrosio

Meet Lily

Lily was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 2002.

Ministries

  • Minister for Climate Action since December 2022

  • Minister for Energy and Resources since December 2022

  • Minister for the State Electricity Commission since December 2022

  • Minister for Energy June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Environment and Climate Action June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Solar Homes December 2018 - December 2022

  • Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change May 2016 - June 2022

  • Minister for Suburban Development May 2016 - December 2018

  • Minister for Energy and Resources December 2014 - May 2016

  • Minister for Industry December 2014 - May 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources December 2013 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Suburbs December 2010 - December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection December 2010 - December 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Energy December 2010 - December 2013

  • Minister for Community Development January 2010 - December 2010

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Community Development August 2007 - January 2010

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Communities December 2006 - August 2007

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    30 November 2002
  • 7,813 days of Parliamentary Service
    2002 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    20 January 2010

Electorate history

  • Mill Park since 30 November 2002

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 30 November 2002

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Community Development 1 August 2007 - 31 January 2010

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Communities 1 December 2006 - 31 August 2007

Ministries held

  • Minister for Climate Action since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Energy and Resources since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for the State Electricity Commission since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Energy 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Environment and Climate Action 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Solar Homes 19 December 2018 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Energy, Environment and Climate Change 23 May 2016 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Suburban Development 23 May 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Minister for Energy and Resources 4 December 2014 - 23 May 2016

  • Minister for Industry 4 December 2014 - 23 May 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources 19 December 2013 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living 7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Suburbs 7 December 2010 - 4 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection 7 December 2010 - 19 December 2013

  • Shadow Minister for Energy 7 December 2010 - 19 December 2013

  • Minister for Community Development 20 January 2010 - 2 December 2010

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.