The Hon. Melissa Horne

Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation Minister for Local Government Minister for Ports and Freight Minister for Roads and Road Safety More information
Melissa Horne

Meet Melissa

Melissa Horne has worked in senior levels of government and the corporate sector. She has extensive experience in communications and stakeholder relations, particularly in the transport sector. Her experience also includes community advocacy work including helping secure a new public high school in the inner west.

As the daughter of two schoolteachers, Melissa’s belief in the values of public service and education influenced her to lead a successful grassroots campaign for a new public secondary school in the inner west. Her experience on this campaign led Melissa to consider the role she could play in advocating for change within Parliament.

The priorities Melissa has for her community are making sure all kids have access to a world class education, improving air quality in the inner west, increasing and expanding green spaces in our suburbs, and supporting good, local jobs.

Melissa’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it continues to be a state known for progressive policy.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are education, reforming our mental health system and mitigating the effects of climate change.

Ministries

  • Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation since December 2022

  • Minister for Local Government since June 2022

  • Minister for Ports and Freight since December 2018

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety since December 2022

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation June 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Suburban Development June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Fishing and Boating June 2020 - July 2022

  • Minister for Public Transport December 2018 - June 2020

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,926 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    19 December 2018

Electorate history

  • Williamstown since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 24 November 2018

Ministries history

  • Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Local Government since 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Ports and Freight since 19 December 2018

  • Minister for Suburban Development 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs, Gaming and Liquor Regulation 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Fishing and Boating 22 June 2020 - 4 July 2022

  • Minister for Public Transport 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.