Ms Ingrid Stitt

Minister for Mental Health Minister for Ageing Minister for Multicultural Affairs More information
Ingrid Stitt

Meet Ingrid

Before entering Parliament, Ingrid fought for low paid workers across the private and public sectors. She was Secretary for the Victorian Branch of the Australian Services Union between 2004 and 2018.  

Ingrid's family has lived in Melbourne's west for more than 20 years. She wants to ensure it remains a great place to live, work and raise a family. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Ingrid has for her community are to ensure all families have access to world-class public hospitals, schools, early learning facilities, transport infrastructure, and green open spaces. She is also deeply committed to supporting the growth of safe and secure local jobs in Melbourne’s growing western suburbs, and ensuring that vulnerable community members have the support they need. 

Ingrid is passionate about delivering person centered care in both the mental health and ageing service systems and she values the hard work and dedication of our workforce in delivering high quality care that Victorians can rely on. As Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Ingrid believes that Victoria’s diversity is one of our state’s greatest strengths. She recognises the contribution that our proud multicultural communities make to our state stronger and fairer.

Ministries

  • Minister for Mental Health since October 2023

  • Minister for Ageing since October 2023

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs since October 2023

  • Minister for Early Childhood and Pre-Prep June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Environment December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Workplace Safety September 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Early Childhood September 2020 - June 2022

Position

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council December 2018 - October 2020

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,926 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    29 September 2020

Electorate history

  • Western Metropolitan since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 24 November 2018

Positions held

  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council 19 December 2018 - 13 October 2020

Ministries history

  • Minister for Mental Health since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Ageing since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Environment 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Early Childhood and Pre-Prep 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Workplace Safety 29 September 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Early Childhood 29 September 2020 - 27 June 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.