The Hon. Ben Carroll

Minister for Education Minister for Medical Research More information
Ben Carroll

Meet Ben

Before entering Parliament, Ben was a policy advisor and lawyer. He also worked as volunteer lawyer at a community legal service.

Ben has always been heavily involved in his community and sees himself always working in roles supporting disadvantaged Victorians. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Ben has for his community are to ensure that everyone has access to an education that will better their chances in life, updated transit options, and a vibrant, welcoming Niddrie economy that they can be proud of. He says that public policy is about building accessible and supportive environments for communities, as well as preserving the natural environments that we are lucky to live in.

Ben's vision for Victoria’s future is that it provides lifelong learning options from early childhood to mature age. He also wants Victoria to become a world leader in mental health, with wellbeing support services that provide empathy, structure and relief.

The area of public policy he is most passionate about is strong action on climate change. Ben believes that Victoria must stand as a global leader in the creation of a zero-emissions, renewable workforce.

Ministries

  • Minister for Education since October 2023

  • Minister for Medical Research since October 2023

  • Minister for Industry and Innovation December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Manufacturing Sovereignty December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Employment December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Public Transport June 2020 - October 2023

  • Minister for Industry Support and Recovery June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Business Precincts June 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety June 2020 - December 2022

  • Minister for Corrections December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Crime Prevention December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Victim Support December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Youth Justice December 2018 - June 2020

  • Minister for Industry and Employment October 2017 - December 2018

Position

  • Deputy Premier since September 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Justice December 2014 - October 2017

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport February 2013 - December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Roads February 2013 - December 2014

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 March 2012
  • 4,413 days of Parliamentary Service
    2012 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    16 October 2017

Electorate history

  • Niddrie since 24 March 2012

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 24 March 2012

Positions held

  • Deputy Premier since 28 September 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Justice 23 December 2014 - 31 October 2017

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Public Transport 1 February 2013 - 31 December 2014

  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Roads 1 February 2013 - 31 December 2014

Ministries held

  • Minister for Education since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Medical Research since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Industry and Innovation 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Manufacturing Sovereignty 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Employment 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Industry Support and Recovery 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Business Precincts 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Public Transport 22 June 2020 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Roads and Road Safety 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Corrections 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

  • Minister for Crime Prevention 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

  • Minister for Victim Support 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

  • Minister for Youth Justice 19 December 2018 - 22 June 2020

  • Minister for Industry and Employment 16 October 2017 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 554 Niddrie VIC 3042

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.