Meet Katie

Before entering Parliament, Katie worked in communications, media and community engagement. Those she worked for included Victoria Police’s media unit, the Organ Donation Service (DonateLife), and several federal politicians.

Katie loves Footscray and the strength and diversity of the community. She is passionate about social justice and fairness, and wants the best for the inner west. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Katie has for her community and constituents are for every young person to have access to the highest quality public education, the new Footscray Hospital project and to improve the local community for a greener and cleaner inner west which includes improving air quality and the tree canopy.

Katie’s vision for Victoria’s future is to be a place of opportunity for future generations – progressive, creative and taking action on climate change.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about include environment, climate change, planning and housing.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Housing since October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Creative Industries since June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs December 2021 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Youth December 2021 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood December 2022 - October 2023

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    24 November 2018
  • 1,975 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Footscray since 24 November 2018

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 24 November 2018

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Housing since 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Creative Industries since 27 June 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs 6 December 2021 - 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Youth 6 December 2021 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.