Meet Josh

 

Josh was born in Sunbury after his parents moved to the growing town in the late 1970’s. He attended school locally and started his working life in Sunbury. Josh undertook and completed a double degree in Science and Education at Deakin University and has worked as a teacher and environmental educator.

Josh believes deeply in fighting for equality, fairness, social justice, world class education and better health and transport services. He was elected the inaugural Member for Sunbury in 2014 and re-elected in 2018 and 2022.

Josh enjoys keeping active and busy. He is a passionate Swans supporter, a keen runner and golfer, he loves animals, and enjoys history, reading, geography and travel.

Josh is focused on delivering for his local community and getting things done.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Transport since December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure Delivery since May 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health December 2021 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers December 2021 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Youth June 2020 - December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs December 2018 - December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Level Crossing Removals December 2022 - May 2024

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,495 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Sunbury since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure Delivery since 28 May 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Transport since 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Level Crossing Removals 5 December 2022 - 28 May 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 6 December 2021 - 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers 6 December 2021 - 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Youth 22 June 2020 - 5 December 2021

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs 19 December 2018 - 5 December 2021

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.