The Hon. Gabrielle Williams

Minister for Government Services Minister for Consumer Affairs Minister for Public and Active Transport More information
Gabrielle Williams

Meet Gabrielle

Before entering Parliament, Gabrielle was a project manager for the Office of the Vice-Chancellor at the University of Melbourne. Before that, she was a lawyer and advisor in both state and federal governments.

Gabrielle was prompted to run for Parliament because she has always had a strong sense of justice and wanted to be part of driving a socially progressive agenda, which makes our state inclusive and fair.

The priorities Gabrielle has for her community are to support jobs and education. She wants to ensure her community has access to first class educational facilities and education pathways that are connected to secure employment opportunities. She believes that strong and accessible employment is key to addressing many of the other challenges that arise in communities.

Gabrielle's vision for Victoria’s future is that it is a safe, vibrant and inclusive state that continues to lead the nation in gender equality, prevention of family violence, First Peoples – State relations, innovation and economic prosperity.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are prevention of family violence, gender equality, Aboriginal affairs, education, and industry and employment.

Ministries

  • Minister for Government Services since October 2023

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs since October 2023

  • Minister for Public and Active Transport since October 2023

  • Minister for Mental Health June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Ambulance Services December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Treaty and First Peoples June 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence December 2018 - June 2022

  • Minister for Women December 2018 - June 2022

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs March 2020 - June 2022

  • Minister for Youth December 2018 - March 2020

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health November 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers November 2016 - December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Employment July 2016 - November 2016

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Volunteers July 2016 - November 2016

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers December 2014 - July 2016

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,462 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    19 December 2018

Electorate history

  • Dandenong since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 1 November 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers 1 November 2016 - 18 December 2018

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Employment 1 July 2016 - 30 November 2016

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Volunteers 1 July 2016 - 30 November 2016

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Carers and Volunteers 1 December 2014 - 31 July 2016

Ministries held

  • Minister for Government Services since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Consumer Affairs since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Public and Active Transport since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Ambulance Services 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Mental Health 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Treaty and First Peoples 27 June 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 23 March 2020 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Prevention of Family Violence 19 December 2018 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Women 19 December 2018 - 27 June 2022

  • Minister for Youth 19 December 2018 - 22 March 2020

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.