Mr Tim Richardson

Tim Richardson

Meet Tim

Before entering Parliament, Tim worked as an advisor in State and Federal Governments, at Woolworths stacking the freezer shelves and as a linemarker for local roads.

Having been the beneficiary of a great public education, Tim wanted to champion the need for more investment in our education system. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priorities Tim has for his community are to be an advocate and ensure the very best education for our kids. He also wants to champion meaningful action on climate change, improved access to mental health and wellbeing support, support for healthcare workers, and infrastructure change to our public transport and roads.

Tim’s vision for Victoria’s future is that we strive for equality, supporting multicultural communities, delivering transformational infrastructure projects, responding to the impacts of climate change, and properly and appropriately recognising our First Nations people through a Victorian Treaty.

The area of public policy that he is most passionate about is education. Tim believes that access to a solid education is a human right and requires strong investment in universal kindergarten, school building upgrades, support for teachers and education staff, and support for inclusive education.

Positions

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention since December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Men's Behaviour Change since May 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health and Social Inclusion June 2022 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Schools December 2018 - December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health Infrastructure December 2022 - May 2024

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,471 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Mordialloc since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Men's Behaviour Change since 28 May 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention since 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health Infrastructure 5 December 2022 - 28 May 2024

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health and Social Inclusion 27 June 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Schools 19 December 2018 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.