Mr Richard Riordan

Shadow Minister for Emergency Services Shadow Minister for Housing More information
Richard Riordan

Meet Richard

Before entering Parliament, Richard was the managing director of a family-run retail and supply company. He was also a government appointed board member of Colac Area Health and the Corangamite Catchment Authority.

Richard has lived his whole life in the Polwarth electorate. His wide-ranging experiences in the community give him the confidence to take his passion and concern for this region to a new level. This is what prompted him to run for Parliament.

The priority Richard has for his community is to tap into its energy and entrepreneurial spirit to help drive the solutions to the education, health and environment concerns in the region. He also wishes to make sure that the region gets its share of funding for roads and infrastructure.

Richard’s vision for Victoria’s future is to be a vibrant state of cities, towns and communities that is well connected to services and infrastructure that enhances life and lifestyle opportunities.

The areas of public policy that he is most passionate about include health, education, and infrastructure. He also has a strong interest in regional development and community planning.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Housing since February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Resources September 2021 - December 2022

  • Assistant Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government December 2020 - March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Agriculture December 2018 - March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Victoria December 2018 - March 2021

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    1 November 2015
  • 3,087 days of Parliamentary Service
    2015 - Current

Electorate history

  • Polwarth since 1 November 2015

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 1 November 2015

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Housing since 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Local Government 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Resources 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Assistant Shadow Minister for Scrutiny of Government 6 December 2020 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Agriculture 18 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Victoria 18 December 2018 - 20 March 2021

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.