Ms Melina Bath

Melina Bath

Meet Melina

Before entering Parliament, Melina worked as a secondary school teacher and small business owner and manager.

Melina is passionate about advocating for the region and people of Gippsland. She wants to ensure that country Victorians are recognised and valued by government for the critical role they play in our state’s prosperity and stability. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Melina has for her community are to stand up for issues that are important to rural and regional Victorians and to fight for a fair share of funding and opportunities for the Eastern Victoria region.

Melina’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is full of prosperous and healthy communities where people are confident of living a harmonious and environmentally sustainable life.

The area of public policy that she is most passionate about is ensuring that rural and regional students can fulfil their potential through measures such as early intervention in language and literacy. Melina also prioritises a return to wholistic public land management systems which incorporate traditional Aboriginal fire methodology. She wants our sustainable native timber industry and enhanced carbon farming techniques to responsibly deliver benefits for the planet and communities.

Ministries

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Public Land Use December 2018 - December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education September 2017 - December 2018

Positions

  • Leader of The Nationals in the Legislative Council since December 2022

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council since December 2022

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education, Volunteers and Public Land since December 2022

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Country Schools December 2016 - September 2017

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    16 April 2015
  • 3,295 days of Parliamentary Service
    2015 - Current

Electorate history

  • Eastern Victoria since 16 April 2015

Party history

  • The Nationals since 16 April 2015

Positions held

  • Leader of The Nationals in the Legislative Council since 20 December 2022

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council since 20 December 2022

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education, Volunteers and Public Land since 18 December 2022

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council 1 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Country Schools 1 December 2016 - 25 September 2017

Ministries held

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education 12 September 2021 - 19 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Public Land Use 18 December 2018 - 19 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education 25 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 1506 Traralgon VIC 3844