Mr Danny O'Brien

Shadow Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation Shadow Minister for Roads and Road Safety More information
Danny O'Brien

Meet Danny

Danny O’Brien was born and raised in Gippsland and is the youngest of seven children. After completing VCE he undertook a journalism cadetship at the Gippsland Times and Maffra Spectator newspaper in Sale, before taking up a role with Southern Cross TV News and later WIN TV.

After a stint travelling overseas, he worked for WIN TV in Ballarat where he was Deputy State News Director before taking up a role as Chief of Staff and Media Adviser for then Leader of The Nationals and Member for Gippsland South, Peter Ryan. He subsequently spent time working in Canberra, including as a senior advisor for former Deputy Prime Minister, Mark Vaile and as chief of staff to the Agriculture Minister.

Danny’s other jobs have always been focussed on rural people, including time as CEO of the National Irrigators’ Council, as an agriculture and trade policy adviser at the Australian Embassy in Jakarta and at the Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation.

He is a passionate advocate of rural people and a strong supporter of our primary industry sector. Danny entered politics to get a better deal for country people.

Married with two children, Danny lives near Sale and loves country football, travel and promoting all things Gippsland. He is a member of Rotary, the local CFA brigade and Sale Field and Game.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Roads and Road Safety since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Water July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport and Roads July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Ambulance Services December 2018 - July 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Health December 2018 - July 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation March 2018 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Sport March 2018 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Veterans March 2018 - December 2018

Position

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly February 2019 - August 2022

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    26 March 2014
  • 3,680 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current

Electorate history

  • Gippsland South since 16 March 2015

  • Eastern Victoria 26 March 2014 - 15 March 2015

Party history

  • The Nationals since 16 March 2015

Positions held

  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Assembly 4 February 2019 - 1 August 2022

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Casino, Gaming and Liquor Regulation since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Roads and Road Safety since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Water 11 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Public Transport and Roads 11 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation 11 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Ambulance Services 18 December 2018 - 29 July 2022

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Health 18 December 2018 - 29 July 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Gaming and Liquor Regulation 13 March 2018 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Sport 13 March 2018 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Veterans 13 March 2018 - 18 December 2018

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 9250 Sale VIC 3850