Ms Bridget Vallence

Shadow Minister for Industry Shadow Minister for Tertiary Education Shadow Minister for Manufacturing Shadow Minister for Innovation Shadow Minister for Skills and Training More information
Bridget Vallence

Meet Bridget

Before entering Parliament, Bridget worked for 16 years in the automotive industry. She was a procurement professional in both the manufacturing and retail sectors in Australian, Asian and global markets.

Raising a family in the Yarra Valley, Bridget wanted to help obtain the best possible outcomes for her community. She loves helping people, volunteer groups and businesses to thrive. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Bridget has for her community are supporting the Yarra Valley tourism sector, upgrading local public transport, and improving safety at intersections on Warburton Highway and the Maroondah Highway. She also wants to help residents and businesses recover from the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Bridget's vision for Victoria’s future is as a vibrant, respectful, inclusive and resilient society, bound by aspiration and a deep sense of community, where businesses want to invest and there is equal opportunity for all.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are jobs, supporting small and family businesses, enabling opportunities for young Victorians, local manufacturing, and protecting and preserving our environment for future generations.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Industry since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Tertiary Education since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing since September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation since October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Skills and Training since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Industry and Innovation December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations December 2022 - October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Industry September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation, Digital Economy and Medical Research September 2021 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Equality March 2021 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change March 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs March 2020 - September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Industry December 2018 - March 2020

Position

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary December 2018 - March 2020

Committee memberships

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    25 November 2018
  • 2,013 days of Parliamentary Service
    2018 - Current

Electorate history

  • Evelyn since 25 November 2018

Party history

  • Liberal Party since 25 November 2018

Positions held

  • Shadow Cabinet Secretary 19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Industry since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Tertiary Education since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation since 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Skills and Training since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing since 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Industry and Innovation 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations 18 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Shadow Minister for Industry 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Innovation, Digital Economy and Medical Research 12 September 2021 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Equality 21 March 2021 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change 9 March 2020 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs 9 March 2020 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Industry 14 December 2018 - 9 March 2020

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.