The Hon. Tim Bull

Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers Shadow Minister for Racing Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs More information
Tim Bull

Meet Tim

Prior to entering Parliament, Tim Bull was a newspaper editor.    

Tim was prompted to run for Parliament because of the lack of disability services in his region and his belief that a strong voice was needed in Parliament.    

The main passions and priorities Tim has as a member of Parliament is to represent his region to the best of his ability, stand up for regional Victoria and represent his portfolio areas as a Minister and now Shadow Minister.

Ministries

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers since December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Racing since December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs since December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Seniors and Carers July 2022 - December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers February 2022 - July 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers September 2021 - February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Carers and Disability December 2018 - September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating December 2018 - March 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs September 2017 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Disability December 2014 - December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Housing December 2014 - September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health December 2014 - December 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Senior Victorians December 2014 - December 2016

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs March 2014 - December 2014

  • Minister for Local Government March 2014 - December 2014

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    27 November 2010
  • 4,894 days of Parliamentary Service
    2010 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    17 March 2014

Electorate history

  • Gippsland East since 27 November 2010

Party history

  • The Nationals since 27 November 2010

Ministries held

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers since 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs since 19 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Racing since 17 December 2014

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Seniors and Carers 29 July 2022 - 18 December 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers 25 February 2022 - 29 July 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers 12 September 2021 - 25 February 2022

  • Shadow Minister for Carers and Disability 19 December 2018 - 12 September 2021

  • Shadow Minister for Fishing and Boating 19 December 2018 - 9 March 2020

  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 24 September 2017 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Disability 17 December 2014 - 18 December 2018

  • Shadow Minister for Housing 17 December 2014 - 24 September 2017

  • Shadow Minister for Mental Health 17 December 2014 - 8 December 2016

  • Shadow Minister for Senior Victorians 17 December 2014 - 8 December 2016

  • Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 17 March 2014 - 4 December 2014

  • Minister for Local Government 17 March 2014 - 4 December 2014

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Postal address

PO Box 1278 Bairnsdale VIC 3875