The Hon. Sonya Kilkenny

Minister for Planning Minister for the Suburbs More information
Sonya Kilkenny

Meet Sonya

Before entering Parliament, Sonya was a lawyer in commercial litigation and banking and finance. She also worked for the Kimberley Land Council in Broome and was on the Board of The National Theatre and Back to Back Theatre.

Sonya believes that Victorians have much to be proud of, and an extraordinary opportunity to cement our state as a world leader in many areas. This is what prompted her to run for Parliament.

The priorities Sonya has for her community are to ensure equal and fair access to services close to home. She wants her community to be proud of the local area, and work together to create a vibrant, engaging, inclusive and welcoming place for everyone.

Sonya’s vision for Victoria’s future is that it is an outstanding place to live and work. She wants to see an inclusive state with a strong emphasis on technological innovation, local manufacturing, educational pathways, and a continuing commitment to equality.

The areas of public policy that she is most passionate about are all about creating jobs for the future. This includes education and training, transitioning our energy sector to renewables, and unlocking opportunities for women in the workforce.

Ministries

  • Minister for Planning since December 2022

  • Minister for the Suburbs since October 2023

  • Minister for Outdoor Recreation December 2022 - October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections July 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice July 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support July 2022 - December 2022

  • Minister for Fishing and Boating July 2022 - December 2022

Positions

  • Cabinet Secretary December 2020 - July 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health October 2020 - December 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood Education December 2018 - October 2020

Committee membership

Allowances and Budget Reports

In accordance with section 9I of the Parliamentary Salaries, Allowances and Superannuation Act 1968 the relevant Officer must publish the prescribed details in respect of claims for work-related parliamentary allowances or under the Budget and expense allowances (if any) and electorate allowances and the motor vehicle allowance (if claimed) made to the relevant Officer during each period of 3 months ending 31 March, 30 June, 30 September and 31 December as soon as practicable after the end of each period.

Register of Interest

Historical information

  • First elected
    29 November 2014
  • 3,381 days of Parliamentary Service
    2014 - Current
  • First Ministerial Appointment
    4 July 2022

Electorate history

  • Carrum since 29 November 2014

Party history

  • Australian Labor Party since 29 November 2014

Positions held

  • Cabinet Secretary 22 December 2020 - 4 July 2022

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health 2 October 2020 - 22 December 2020

  • Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood Education 19 December 2018 - 1 October 2020

Ministries history

  • Minister for the Suburbs since 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Planning since 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Outdoor Recreation 5 December 2022 - 2 October 2023

  • Minister for Corrections 4 July 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Youth Justice 4 July 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Victim Support 4 July 2022 - 5 December 2022

  • Minister for Fishing and Boating 4 July 2022 - 5 December 2022

Committee membership history

Electorate office

Contact the electorate office for matters about your community.

Ministerial office

Contact the ministerial office about this member's portfolio.